Weekend Soccer Preview: Elites compete in inaugural Grande Invitational Classic & Diadora Cup

Posted · Add Comment
Geoffrey Schuchardt dribbles down the left wing

CASA GRANDE, Ariz. – Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-18 headline a jam-packed weekend schedule as they compete in the first-ever Grande Invitational Classic alongside Mexico’s Club Tijuana and some of the top clubs that Arizona and Texas have to offer.

The inaugural Grande Invitational Classic will be contested amongst six U-18 teams split into two groups of three, with the two group winners advancing to the championship game. After the group stage draw, the groups are as follows:

Group A: Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-18, Texas Fire, Valparaiso United FC

Group B: Club Tijuana, Tucson Soccer Academy, SC del Sol

Meanwhile, Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-16 and U-17 travel to San Diego for the Diadora Cup College Showcase where each team will compete against a trio of opponents from Northern and Southern California.

RSL-AZ Elite U-16 will face off against FC Man United, Aztecs FC and Rancho Santa Fe Attack while the 17s take on Murrieta Surf, San Diego Real Madrid and a team-to-be-announced.

In Development Academy action, Real Salt Lake-Arizona Academy U-17/18 (19-3-3) play host to Strikers FC (11-13-3) while RSL-AZ U-15/16 (11-9-5) take on the Strikers 16s (10-10-7) in the second-to-last games for the Academy teams ahead of Dallas Cup and Generation adidas Cup, respectively.

Follow along with this weekend’s games at the Diadora Cup College Showcase live on Twitter @GrandeSportsA and stay tuned to GrandeSports.com for all of this weekend’s results. All kickoffs are listed in their local timezones.

Friday, March 13, 2015

Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-18 vs. Valparaiso United FC (6:30 p.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

Club Tijuana vs. SC del Sol (6:30 p.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Potential Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-17 Showcase Game (9:30 a.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Real Salt Lake-Arizona Academy U-17/18 vs. Strikers FC (10:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 7)

Valparaiso United FC vs. Texas Fire (11:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

SC del Sol vs. Tucson Soccer Academy (11:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

FC Man United vs. Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-16 (12:30 p.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Real Salt Lake-Arizona Academy U-15/16 vs. Strikers FC (12:30 Grande Sports World Field 7)

Murrieta Surf vs. Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-17 (3:30 p.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-16 vs. Aztecs FC (5:00 p.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Texas Fire vs. Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-18 (6:00 p.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

Tucson Soccer Academy vs. Club Tijuana (6:00 p.m. Grande Sports World Field 5/6)

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-17 vs. San Diego Real Madrid (9:30 a.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Rancho Santa Fe Attack vs. Real Salt Lake-Arizona Elite U-16 (11:00 a.m. University of California, San Diego North Campus Recreation Area Field 1)

Grande Invitational Classic Championship Game (11:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 6/7/8)

Grande Invitational Classic Third Place Game (11:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 6/7/8)

Grande Invitational Classic Fifth Place Game (11:00 a.m. Grande Sports World Field 6/7/8)

Inside The Grande Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter and make sure you don't miss a beat on everything going on at Grande Sports World.